JOJOBA OIL IS A MOISTURIZING TREATMENT FOR SKIN AND HAIR
Jojoba oil is a liquid obtained from the seeds of the jojoba plant . It is a shrub grown in southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico.
Although it is called jojoba oil, it is actually a liquid vegetable wax and has been used in folk medicine for many ailments. Native Americans used jojoba oil to treat cuts and bruises.
Today, this oil is commonly used to treat acne, psoriasis, sunburn , and chapped skin . This option is also used by people with short hair because it increases hair growth.
Because jojoba oil is humectant, calms the skin and opens hair follicles, many people know jojoba oil as a carrier oil for use in essential oils, but it is actually moisturizing, and it is both effective and healing.
APPLICATIONS AND USES
You can buy this oil in stores. Usually it is not very expensive. When buying it, make sure that it is 100% natural and made with jojoba. Some of these oils contain additives that are harmful to the skin and hair.
There are many ways to use jojoba oil so you can put a few drops on your skin or hair and enjoy its benefits. Below we review some of its uses .
Read also: Lavender oil for hair growth
Just apply four to six drops of this oil to your skin in the morning and evening before going to bed.
Add three to five drops of this oil to your conditioner or apply two to three drops to wet hair before showering.
Apply one to three drops to wrinkled areas. Then rub it on your skin and keep rubbing in a circular motion to absorb it.
Related article: Benefits of lemon 25 properties for skin, hair and fitness
Add three to five drops of jojoba oil to a clean cloth or cotton pad and wipe off makeup.
When necessary, apply one or two drops to the lips.
Add one to three drops of jojoba oil to the affected or irritated area twice daily.
8 PROPERTIES FOR THE SKIN
MOISTURIZE THE SKIN WITH JOJOBA OIL
Our sebaceous glands are microscopic glands in the skin that secrete an oily or waxy substance called sebum . The consistency and application of the cream is very similar to jojoba oil.
With age, these glands produce less sebum, which causes dry skin and hair. Such conditions can cause dandruff or itching.
Jojoba oil plays the role of sebum and moisturizes the scalp and hair when their production naturally decreases. On the other hand, excessive sebum production, which occurs during puberty or when hormone levels are high, can lead to oily skin and acne.
Jojoba oil also removes sticky-like buildup or excess oil and balances the oil level in the body. This makes this oil a powerful and natural treatment for eczema as well as a home remedy for acne and also beneficial for conditions related to dry skin.
Jojoba oil is moisturizing. This means that it moisturizes the skin and prevents it from getting irritated. Dry skin is caused by a lack of water in the upper layer of the skin.
It creates an oily layer over the skin that traps water in the skin. This substance works well on the face, neck, legs and hair and can be used all over the body due to its natural attributes.
REMOVES MAKE-UP SAFELY
It is perfectly safe to use it on your face . In fact, using this oil is good for your skin. Instead of using chemical cleansers that contain chemicals, jojoba oil is a natural tool that removes dirt, makeup and bacteria from your face. It is even safe to remove eye makeup.
THIS OIL PREVENTS BURNS AFTER SHAVING
You no longer need to use shaving creams. Alternatively, you can use a waxy texture like jojoba oil to reduce the risk of cuts or burns after shaving.
Unlike other shaving creams that contain chemicals that can clog pores, this oil is 100% natural and helps keep the skin healthy. Apply this oil to the face before shaving.
Related article: Aloe vera’s 10 benefits for the skin
PROPERTIES FOR SKIN HEALTH
Using jojoba oil means reducing the pores on the skin. Although it is an oil, it can act as a protector and cleanser. It is rich in iodine that fights the growth of harmful bacteria that cause pimples.
The antioxidants in it cleanse fine lines and wrinkles and reduce other signs of aging naturally.
This oil can also speed up the wound healing process. This was shown in a study conducted by the Ministry of Environment and Life Sciences in Italy. The results showed that jojoba oil increases the rate of wound healing and stimulates collagen formation . The study also indicated that it has very little toxic effects on the skin when used.
A 2012 study examined the ability of jojoba oil to reduce skin damage.
In this study, 194 people applied a clay mask with jojoba oil to their faces. 54% of participants reported that skin lesions decreased after six weeks of using jojoba oil .
JOJOBA OIL FOR HAIR HEALTH
Jojoba oil can increase moisture and improve hair texture. This substance is a quick remedy for dry skin and can get rid of dandruff.
You can use it for the softness and shine of your hair. It is a much better option than hair conditioners or other products that contain chemicals that dry out the hair.
Apply a few drops of jojoba oil to the brush or directly to your hair. This oil has recently attracted a lot of attention due to its baldness treatment.
Studies show that using aromatherapy can be an effective way to treat hair loss.
A study at the University of Maryland Medical Center found that dermatological messages with a blend of multiple essential oils improve hair growth. These oils include lavender, rosemary, thyme, and cedarwood.
Since essential oils can irritate the skin in some people, some studies have attempted to examine the combination of these oils with jojoba oil. Research shows that adding three to six drops of essential oil to a tablespoon of jojoba oil can treat hair loss .
CONTAINS VITAMIN E.
Vitamin E plays the role of an antioxidant. This substance strengthens the capillary walls in your skin and improves moisture and elasticity, and acts as a natural anti-aging nutrient in your body.
Studies show that vitamin E reduces inflammation in your body and skin and helps keep you looking and feeling young. These antioxidant properties can be beneficial and protect against skin cancer when exposed to secondhand smoke or ultraviolet rays from the sun.
When using jojoba oil containing vitamin E, this substance is absorbed by the epidermal layer of the skin and can be used to treat sunburn which is one of the main causes of skin cancer.
Since this oil accelerates cell renewal, it can also be used to treat wounds , acne and wrinkles.
Another benefit of vitamin E is that it can help thicken the skin.
JOJOBA OIL CONTAINS VITAMIN B COMPLEX
B vitamins also act as antioxidants and help the body fight free radicals and cell damage. Vitamin B is great for your skin and is natural for keeping hormones in balance.
For example, vitamin B5 (called pantothenic acid) is useful in treating skin reactions caused by radiotherapy and may speed wound healing. Studies have also shown that this vitamin can delay the appearance of early signs of aging, such as wrinkles and dark spots on the skin.
Data collected from recent studies show that pantothenic acid , due to its special mechanisms, affects and accelerates the processing process. This is the benefit of Vitamin B5 that you can get from jojoba oil. Protects the skin from infections and bacteria.
FIGHTS FUNGI AND INFECTIONS
It has anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory properties. This oil can treat athlete’s foot and get rid of warts.
A 2005 study found that jojoba oil is an effective anti-inflammatory agent that can reduce symptoms of inflammation in the feet and ears. This study also showed that jojoba oil or liquid wax can reduce wound formation and speed up the healing process.
THE CHEMICAL AND BOTANICAL COMPOSITION OF JOJOBA:
Mature jojoba plants are woody perennial shrubs that do not shed their leaves when the season changes. The jojoba plant, when grown from seed, can produce flowers for up to three years, and the sex can be determined only by the flowers.
Female plants produce seeds from the flowers and male plants pollinate. Jojoba beans are somewhat similar to coffee beans, but they are usually larger and not always uniform in shape.
The chemical composition of jojoba oil differs from other vegetable oils because it is a polyunsaturated wax. As a wax, jojoba oil is particularly useful for protecting the skin, controlling moisture, and soothing skin and hair.
At room temperature, jojoba oil is liquid. This oil does not biodegrade and does not smell like some oils. In fact, it has a very long shelf life, which makes it suitable for cosmetics and applications.
Jojoba oil contains beneficial compounds, including vitamin E, vitamin B, silicon, chromium, copper and zinc . This oil has a very high iodine content of 82%, which makes this oil have healing properties.
THE HISTORY OF JOJOBA AND INTERESTING FACTS ABOUT IT:
The first commercial cultivation of jojoba was in the Negev desert and the coasts of the Dead Sea in Palestine. jojoba oil was very important to the cosmetic industry in the 1970s. This oil is a convenient alternative to whale sperm oil, and has been used in cosmetics throughout the United States.
By 2000, the International Jojoba Export Council predicted that global oil production would increase by 15 percent over a five-year period, and jojoba oil is still popular today due to the popularity of DIY and skincare recipes these days.
jojoba oil can be used as a natural and safe pesticide. Today this substance is used to control insects. This oil creates a physical barrier on the surface of the beans and repels insects.
HOW TO USE JOJOBA OIL:
jojoba oil is used as a carrier oil in many skin care products. You can combine this oil with your favorite essential oils to create a unique face wash, shampoo, conditioner, body wash or oil massage.
Conventional lotions can be full of harmful chemicals and synthetic fragrances; Instead, try this natural, homemade lotion. jojoba oil infused with coconut oil is a powerful blend of antioxidant and hydrating properties that revitalize and rejuvenate your skin.
Add 1/4 cup of jojoba oil to a home steam bath and use its benefits to open up the airways.
HOMEMADE JOJOBA OIL ANTI AGING SERUM
Anti-aging serums can be expensive and contain harmful chemicals. Instead, try this homemade anti-aging serum. This recipe contains nutrients and antioxidants that can provide vital nutrients and hydration to the skin.
Total time: 2 minutes
- ¼ ounce of jojoba oil
- ¼ ounce of primrose oil
- 1/4 ounce pomegranate oil
- 15 drops of vitamin E.
- 20 drops of lavender oil
- 10 drops of carrot seed oil
Instructions: Mix all ingredients together and pour into a dark glass bottle. Use every morning and evening on the face, neck and chest.
POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS OF JOJOBA OIL
Jojoba oil is safe to use for most people when applied to the skin, even for pregnant and breastfeeding women.
Side effects may include rash and allergic reactions. Jojoba should not be eaten because it contains a chemical called erucic acid that can cause heart damage and other serious side effects.
Use jojoba oil only for topical application.